Ronald Frey, II :: Lawyer - Cleveland, Ohio (OH) :: Attorney Profile :: Super Lawyers
[…] The Court noted that the admission of expert testimony regarding battered woman syndrome does not establish a new defense or jurisdiction; it is to assist the trier of fact to determine whether the defendant acted out of an honest belief that she was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the use of force was her only means of escape. Finally, a defendant attempting to admit expert testimony regarding battered woman syndrome must offer evidence which establishes that she is a battered woman. Koss, at 217-18.
On August 6, 1990, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. § 2901.06 which essentially codified the decision in Koss. R.C. § 2901.06 provides as follows:
(A) The general assembly hereby declares that it recognizes both of the following, in relation to the “battered woman syndrome.”
(1) That the syndrome currently is a matter of commonly accepted scientific knowledge;